?

Log in

No account? Create an account
i got my swim trunks and my flippy floppies
i'm flippin burgers, you at kinko's straight flippin copies
i am not wack 
Wednesday, 21 October 2009 @ 4:03 am - friday night lights, fringe, fic, & firefox!
fnl: mr. and mrs. coach
you guys, !!! hi! i have actually been keeping up with reading my flist, but i've been tired and busy and shy, and i miss talking to you all. <333 *waves and hugs and loves*

so i've been watching tv shows lately. a lot. FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTSCollapse ) if you haven't seen this show, i urge you to rectify this immediately. and then tell me you loved it, because i know you will. :D

well, after i'd watched FNL all the way through twice, i decided i wanted another show to get into. (i was surprised by this, because i'm not much of a television fan, but i realized later that it was because i wanted something i could get invested in that wouldn't be over a mere two hours later. i know, i should read a book. i will soon, though! more on this later.) FRINGE; spoiler i guess at the endCollapse )

ZOMG MORE TV!?Collapse )

tell me about your shows!

thanks to my dear friend M, i have been reading some amazing (h/d) fic these past few days! one in particular i wanted to point out and encourage everyone to read: My Old Ways. i sincerely believe it was the funniest thing i've read in my entire life, and while it is weird and in some ways quite cracky, there is such depth and realness to it that i think it's rather unclassifiable. and you know how i said i'd be reading a book soon? it's because of this fic -- the author notes How To Be Good by Nick Hornby as her inspiration, so i'm going to read that myself. he also wrote the novel High Fidelity, which later became a movie i thoroughly enjoyed, so i'm very much looking forward to it. if you want further convincing before you check out the fic, read my comment (it's the last one there for the moment). it's a bit spoilery of course, but there's lots more gushing if you need it. :)

finally, my fourth and last F topic of the night: firefox! as i mentioned, i've been reading some good stories lately, and many of them have been from hd_career_fair. they host their longer entries off-site, and the font for those pages is enormous. so, i was zooming out while i read and then, being ocd as i am, resetting before i closed the tab. a couple of times ago i apparently forgot to reset, though, because the next time i went there (to a previously unvisited page, might i add), it was still zoomed out. it would seem that firefox, in its infinite wisdom and kindness, remembered my dilemma and took care of it for me! thanks, firefox!! you're the best!

i really shouldn't have stayed up this late, but i was on a roll with the writing and have been wanting to post for a while now. eek! better set another alarm.
Wednesday, 29 July 2009 @ 10:40 pm - xkcd/growing up, hbp movie still = suck, canon ships
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
hahaha. omg. this is so fucking perfect it's ridiculous. i was just saying a few days ago that i feel like i haven't really matured/grown up at all in the last handful of years. and sure, 28's not all that old, but i don't think i'm supposed to feel the same as i did when i was 22. eh. (i don't know what you just said because i was thinking about batman. <3)

so, i've been thinking some more about the HBP movie. and i think i've expressed this once or twice in comments, so i apologize if it's repetitive for anyone. but the biggest reason it made me so angry is that the HP verse deserves fucking awesome movies! and book-to-movie adaptations are certainly never perfect, but a fair number of them are pretty damn good! and it just makes me sad that the people who made these movies did it for reasons that didn't seem to include a love of the material, which is necessary for this whole process to work properly. so, yeah, whatever, i'm still being all resentful. meh. :\

on a much happier note, i was at my aunt's house for a moment monday night, and we were discussing the movie. i mentioned that i think luna is a much better choice of partner for harry than ginny, and my cousin (who has never been involved in fandom and probably hasn't spent much time considering ships) completely agreed! with no convincing from me, or even offering of reasons, or anything! it was quite a revelation, and now i just kind of feel sorry for jkr that she missed the boat* so hugely with regard to her own characters. h/d is still my absolute otp (), but of all the relatively possible canon pairs, luna is by far my first choice. it tickles me that everyone -- in and out of fandom -- seems to agree. :)
* get it? boat. ships. hahaha. (the pun was not intentional, i promise.)

edit an hour later: also, i love that in nearly all the epilogue-compliant h/d fic i've read lately, authors have no qualms about completely writing off draco's marriage as arranged and thus loveless, due to him being gay and in love with harry. seriously, it makes my heart happy. *loves fandom*
Wednesday, 15 July 2009 @ 3:02 pm(no subject)
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
so i saw HBP. ...Collapse )

also, richard harris, i miss you. </3
Tuesday, 02 June 2009 @ 5:47 am - music, movies, lj, california
heeb article: kiv &lt;3 cello
a few items i've been meaning to post about for a while.

music meme from mordyn4, who gave me the letter S. i'm sure i was only supposed to choose 5 songs or something, but i just couldn't do it. so, have 25. :D

tracklistingCollapse )

download the zip here. i left the albums' name, year, and artwork but changed the track number so you could listen in order. (there isn't any particular significance to it; basically they're arranged so the transitions are relatively smooth.) if you just want a couple of songs let me know and i can put them up individually; i just didn't feel like doing all of them when i'd rather be sleeping. heh. also, i forgot Spoon has a hidden song at the end, so, um... oops. luckily the silence in between is only 30 seconds, so it's not as terrible as it could've been.

tracklisting with excessive notes and occasional lyricsCollapse )

EDIT: i forgot to say comment if you want a letter! sheesh.

next item. Star Trek, you guys! !!! i somehow managed to not get excited about seeing it until i saw Bottle Shock two weeks ago and realized that chris pine is actually a pretty awesome actor (prior to that i had only been aware of his roles in lame teenybopper movies and Smokin' Aces). if you haven't seen Bottle Shock, i highly recommend it! it's based on the true story of the 1976 blind tasting wherein California wine first received international recognition for its high quality, and is basically an ode to Wine Country and the art of viniculture. having been born and raised here might make me a bit biased, but i still think it's a great movie. and Star Trek! it was so good. i saw it for the first time last monday and was ready to watch it again by the time we'd left the theatre. friday night sainfoin_fields and i saw it in IMAX, which was even more amazing. and i'm still ready for another viewing -- eagerly awaiting it, even! <3

on monday night i arrived home to an anonymous virtual gift thanking me for my help on the Support board. even though i'm sure they were giving them to a number of people, i was very flattered. helping out there is a lot of fun when i have the time and energy, and i'm glad it's also appreciated by them. :)

i just found out last night from my dad that Gov. Schwartzy is shutting down a ton of parks in CA, most of which are in the bay area. (for info check out calparks.org.) taking away a big part of what makes our state so beautiful and pleasant to live in is definitely not the answer to our financial woes. come on, guy.

and that's all i have to say for now. i leave you with a question:

With whom do you ship James T. Kirk?

Leonard McCoy
1(20.0%)
Nyota Uhura
0(0.0%)
Spock
3(60.0%)
other, will comment
1(20.0%)
Friday, 29 May 2009 @ 2:38 am - adorablest video everrrrrr
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
you guys you guys! if you like regina spektor or cute/pretty/good/fun music or nifty music videos or adorable ladies or silly dancing in the street or yellow cassette players, you haaaave to watch this video:

now i'm really really going to bed so i'm not completely exhausted all day on my birthday which is right now. :D
Tuesday, 26 May 2009 @ 10:29 am - wtf
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
from a newsletter thingy i subscribe to:

Moments ago, the California Supreme Court announced its deeply disappointing decision to uphold Proposition 8.

While we are pleased that the court recognized the legal marriages of the 18,000 same-sex couples married in 2008, we are saddened by the Prop 8 decision.

how is that possible? i'm not even talking about the fact that Prop 8 is unconstitutional/wrong/etc -- how can they say "you gay people who already got married are still married, but none of the rest of you can be"?

it just seems stupid. really stupid.
Friday, 15 May 2009 @ 2:04 am(no subject)
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
zomg i'm so behind on everything and i'm sorry but i just had to say

THE OFFICE <333333333333333333333


ahhhh love
Friday, 01 May 2009 @ 6:06 pm - let's talk about dreamwidth.
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
several of you are totes into the whole dreamwidth thing, and are getting or already have accounts there. is anyone planning on leaving lj for dw? i know lj has done some pretty fucked up things in recent years, but i'm quite nicely settled here and don't have plans to pack up and move on any time soon. plus i guess it's hard(ish) to get an account since you need a code or some such thing? (ah, i remember those days on livejournal. *nostalgic sigh*) anyway, just checking in to see what's the haps and all that. don't want to lose any of you.

p.s. oh, office. <3 especially pam beesly. <333
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
OKAY. i have questions. usually i don't have much reason to talk about Supernatural here because moey always posts after each episode so i discuss there instead, but this week she was busy squeeing about her epic weekend (♥!), so i'm taking matters into my own hands.

SPOILERS DUHCollapse )

yeah? TELL ME YOUR THOUGHTS. the more i think about it, the more i think i'm just making it all up (or, you know, should avoid thinking about stuff at 3am). but still, it could be interesting. also, that's really sad about the guy. poor winchesters. :(

OH HEY AND DID I MENTION: I MADE A MOODTHEME [direct link]. i'm quite proud. :D
Saturday, 04 April 2009 @ 6:09 am - meme-age.
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
tagged by frances_veritas, kinda. ;)

Firstly: If you've been tagged, you must write your answers in your own LJ and replace any questions that you dislike with a new, original question.

yes, i am susceptible to memesCollapse )

i tag whoever wants to do this!
Wednesday, 01 April 2009 @ 11:32 pm - i like making icons
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
more icons! shia labeouf this time, because i was talking to bebotx511 in thelonelyisland about his wonderfulness and how i much i love his jewfro. sadly a majority of the icons do not contain the ever-lovely jewfro, as he ditched it long ago. i'm steadily hoping that one day he'll realize the err of his ways. until then, we'll always have Holes.

     

wootCollapse )

i also wanted to link to the icons i've posted in the TLI comm, because i was very proud of a few of them. here's the most recent post which is a random selection, and then the first one which is all I'm On A Boat behind the scenes. so. there's that.
Friday, 27 March 2009 @ 4:07 am - make your own stamp.
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
this afternoon i was watching the video for björk's "declare independence" and caught a glimpse of this so-cute little smile, so i decided i'd come back later and make an icon of it. of course i promptly forgot which moment i was thinking of originally, so i just made a bunch of icons instead. :P there are 19 in total, and i beg you to ignore the fact that i spelled the filename of every single one wrong. (that's what happens when you copy & paste cuz you're too lazy to type each one individually. though i at least partially blame the late hour; had i known i'd be making so many, i probably possibly would've put the whole deal off til tomorrow. sigh.)

this post goes out to my dear friend rachel as her birthday was yesterday (well technically the day before; it was the 25th) and she loves this lady as much as i do. ♥♥

a little taste to whet the appetite:
     

raise your flag - higher! higher!Collapse )

credit me if you use, please & thanks. customizations are free of charge, just ask. ;)

now time for bed. better late than never. *yawn*
Friday, 13 March 2009 @ 3:28 pm - shonalogy!
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
Let others know a little more about yourself, re-post this as your name followed by "ology" Then tag 20 people of your choice. Once you have been tagged you must do it and then tag the person that tagged you!

nabbed from silentauror. :)

nifty survey/thingumCollapse )
Thursday, 05 March 2009 @ 2:10 am - Audience Participation Required
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
Random Yet Nifty Fun Times Poll Here!Collapse )

gasp, i neglected to include an option for people who didn't know about/see the best supporting actor dealie. meh. :\
Monday, 02 March 2009 @ 12:04 am(no subject)
hp: ravenclaw shall inherit the earth
fuck.

fuck fuck fuck fuck fuck.

Facing New York broke up. sort of.

http://blogs.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendId=1129960&blogId=473997359
Page loaded Wednesday, 13 December 2017 @ 1:12 pm GMT.